Blog Archives

Managing Goalkeeper Substitutions

Sooner or later, we are going to look up in a game and realize that there is another player in the goalkeeper position than when we started the match. What do we do? It helps to know the relevant Law and Advice.

English: Diving save

(Photo credit: Wikipedia)

LAW 3:

Changing the goalkeeper: Any of the other players may change places with the goalkeeper, provided that

  • the referee is notified before the change is made
  • the change is made during a stoppage in the match

If a player changes places with a goalkeeper without the referee’s permission before the change is made:

  • the referee allows play to continue
  • the referee cautions the players concerned when the ball is next out of play

Read the rest of this entry